Banner left   Banner center   Banner right

Germanenglish Home · News · Diary · Screenshots · Documentation (Wiki) · Downloads · Guestbook · Forum

Home · Benutzer registrieren · Suchen · Statistik · FAQ · Benutzerliste

Zur Zeit online: keiner ausser dir

 X-Force - Fight For Destiny - Forum —› English - general discussions —› Bugs reports

Seite: << [1] 2 [3] [4] >>

Autor Mitteilung
verfasst am: 31.08.2007, 21:28
Registrierdatum: 29.07.2005, 09:20

 Beiträge: 147
Crashsites disappear, but only after a few days. It isn't a matter of hours, so youwon't have a problem if you concentrate your soldiers in one base.

Concerning the tech branchings: The decision screen only appears when you have researched all basic weapons/armour/whatever of all races in your game.
If you play against two alien races, you can choose your weapon path after you researched all basic weapons from these two races, if you play against three - you have to research these weapons before you can decide.
So no need to wait, if you can decide you should.
verfasst am: 31.08.2007, 21:38
Admin, Spielsatz GalWar

Registrierdatum: 31.08.2005, 21:51

 Beiträge: 5595
Zitat: win98user
on the other hand.. do crash sites disappear? if they don't.. I won't even bother splitting

yes they disappear after a while. That time depends on the gameset and the skripts inside, in the galactic war there are three different types of ground combat missions (unfortunately only different by enemy but using the same maps as the others), each lasting a different time.
In case of crashsites that timelimit is high enough to get to the crashsite from the other side of earth, even after some waiting. In another case you'll have to hurry, but I think you'll recognise those missions when you get them ;-)

Zitat: win98user
if I am given the choice of 2 tech, I picked one.. and then encounter more races... what happens

At the moment the choice only appears after you have discovered all possible technologies, there won't be another race following later.
Zitat: win98user
Stuck along the path?

Yes, you won't be able to change your decision. To see the other weapons or armors (with different additional research options) you'll have to play again.
But as I said you won't be able to make the decision before you know every tech that will be avaible during that game.

But of course you can postpone the decision if you don't need that technology immediatly and want to see it used by aliens against you several times before choosing one path;-)
verfasst am: 01.09.2007, 11:48 · Edited by: win98user
Registrierdatum: 31.08.2007, 20:28

 Beiträge: 5
what keyboard mapping does the game use?

when I tried to map the drift left key to z on my qwerty keyboard (it's meant to be z in the 1st place... i just did it to have a look), it says y... when i try to map it to y, it says z

... what is the fire key when trying keyboard ufo combat?

incidentally.. if i try to map something to c, it doesn't work. as pressing c trigger "cancel" and kicks you out of the config
verfasst am: 01.09.2007, 13:16
Spielsatz Darkage

Registrierdatum: 01.03.2005, 13:47

 Beiträge: 1846
German layout has z and y on each others place since we need y very seldom. qwertzu
verfasst am: 23.05.2008, 04:30
Registrierdatum: 23.05.2008, 04:26

 Beiträge: 4
umm i think this is the right place in the new .911 gal war im having a problem where the first time a plane is destroyed the game crashes when i try to exit the arcade
verfasst am: 23.05.2008, 04:47
Programmierer, allgemeines

Registrierdatum: 06.06.2004, 17:19

 Beiträge: 3186
Arcade isn't supported anymore.
verfasst am: 23.05.2008, 05:53
Registrierdatum: 23.05.2008, 04:26

 Beiträge: 4
ah thank you
verfasst am: 23.05.2008, 06:51
Admin, Spielsatz GalWar

Registrierdatum: 31.08.2005, 21:51

 Beiträge: 5595
The decision to remove the arcade mode was made long ago for several reasons, but it was postponed in the hope to get a better simulation first.
But by now the arcade mode causes so many problemsthat we will remove it before a new simulation could be made.
verfasst am: 14.06.2008, 18:38
Registrierdatum: 14.06.2008, 18:32

 Beiträge: 1
I have the latest version of xforce V0.9012f02 with the updates and have loved playing the game, respect to the programmers, i just have a little problem with the tech center which will not allow me to start the new project to advance my technology, please can you help
verfasst am: 14.06.2008, 21:20
Registrierdatum: 01.07.2005, 16:56

 Beiträge: 182
You need enough money, at least 100.000$ when you have researched all technologies avaible for the area you want to start a project.
verfasst am: 07.06.2009, 11:29
Registrierdatum: 30.11.2007, 21:58

 Beiträge: 165
I found a bug in the tuturial set It wont start with a new chapter when I finished one

and when i use a schreenwidth bigger then 800X600 I can't my mouse won't move.
verfasst am: 07.06.2009, 11:59
Spielsatz Darkage

Registrierdatum: 01.03.2005, 13:47

 Beiträge: 1846
Tutorial: There is an extra thread for this gameset, please use this.
http://www.lennstar.de/xforce/tutorial.pak

There is no chapter window after the first. The tutorial goes from the point you started to the end.
If that doesn't work, you have most likely not visited the screen you were told to go to.

What had you done before it didn't continue?


screen: your mouse can't move or you can't move the screen with the mouse on the side?
Did you have fullscreen or window mode? (try the other one, change it with the config.exe / auto-update)
verfasst am: 08.06.2009, 11:57 · Edited by: comaner
Registrierdatum: 30.11.2007, 21:58

 Beiträge: 165
I use fullscreen and I cant move my mous I can click but when I move it the cursor wont move.
verfasst am: 08.06.2009, 12:16
Admin, Spielsatz GalWar

Registrierdatum: 31.08.2005, 21:51

 Beiträge: 5595
Zitat: comaner
I use fullscreen and I cant move my mous I can click but when I move it the cursor wont move.

that sounds like a problem with either your graphic driver or your directx. have you tried updating either?
verfasst am: 14.06.2009, 01:36
Registrierdatum: 23.05.2008, 04:26

 Beiträge: 4
not shure where this goes im gussing here

in 9.15 b2 during ground combat every time the bad guys get a reaction move during the players turn the game freezes and i end having to end process the game
verfasst am: 14.06.2009, 01:54 · Edited by: Makkenhoff
Registrierdatum: 03.09.2007, 07:28

 Beiträge: 22
Update to b3 Organia, I had the same issue about a half hour ago. While I'm not sure it fixes the issue, it hasn't happened since I updated. Also, on b3 use the online updater to update the galactic war gameset.
verfasst am: 14.06.2009, 04:26
Registrierdatum: 23.05.2008, 04:26

 Beiträge: 4
ty ill try it out
verfasst am: 14.06.2009, 10:23
Admin, Spielsatz GalWar

Registrierdatum: 31.08.2005, 21:51

 Beiträge: 5595
The B3 was rushed online in order to solve the problem with the alien reaction move, and in a way this problem is solved (at least it doesn't crash anymore).
However some people reported that now the reaction move might have turned into a full turn move for the aliens...

We're working on that, but it will take some time - we won't rush a B4 for this problem as the game itself remains playable, only becomes more difficult due to this error.
verfasst am: 14.06.2009, 20:22 · Edited by: Makkenhoff
Registrierdatum: 03.09.2007, 07:28

 Beiträge: 22
On my later game in Galactic War -

Run Time Error in misssion RCS_S: UFOESCAPE - Line: 284, Col:3 "ist kein gültiger Integerwert

I'm not sure however, which alien it was that triggered it, as the majority of my radars are toast. Yes, I'm doing poorly particularly on ground missions as normal... even on easy I fail. :)

Less than a minute later, another error. Same game.

Skript RCS_S existiert nicht mehr, bitte Fehler melden

I can assume the error above broke the gamestate, so I will save the game, and start anew.
verfasst am: 14.06.2009, 20:31
Admin, Spielsatz GalWar

Registrierdatum: 31.08.2005, 21:51

 Beiträge: 5595
@Makkenhoff:
That error should have been fixed by the last update in the online-updater.
Could you please check if you have installed that update?
You mentioned it yourself a bit earlier, that's why I'm wondering if perhaps you reinstalled the B3 and then forgot to update again, or loaded an old save with the wrong data...

Seite: << [1] 2 [3] [4] >>




Du musst dich registrieren um auf dieses Thema zu antworten.
Login :: » Name » Passwort

Ladezeit (sec.): 0.038 · Powered by miniBB 1.6 with parts of 1.7 © 2001-2003