Banner left   Banner center   Banner right

Germanenglish Home · News · Diary · Screenshots · Documentation (Wiki) · Downloads · Guestbook · Forum

Home · Benutzer registrieren · Suchen · Statistik · FAQ · Benutzerliste

Zur Zeit online: keiner ausser dir

 X-Force - Fight For Destiny - Forum —› English - general discussions —› Bugs reports

Seite: << [1] [2] [3] 4

Autor Mitteilung
verfasst am: 03.07.2009, 19:50
Programming

Registrierdatum: 01.07.2008, 07:53

 Beiträge: 109
Hmm... It work (but i try only as soldier-ai). If script lauches, then Appear message 'name endround2', then soldier move, then appear message 'endround2 succesful' (and so 3 times). If script frozen, it happens immediately after first 'name endRound2', soldier not move, 'endround2 succesful' not appear. I paste newround procedure as onnewround on soldierAI_autoplay and use it as soldierAI_default. This combination work even with renaming. I try to find condition and post testmod after weekend. Great thanks.
verfasst am: 03.07.2009, 23:50
Programmierer, allgemeines

Registrierdatum: 06.06.2004, 17:19

 Beiträge: 3186
Playerunits arn't removed from movinglist (this is done after you manually end your round). I have tested this ai for Aliens, and it works, but of course not with OnNewPlayerRound. Nevertheless, normaly you schould use OnReachedReservedTU and OnReachedDest. Maybe I will add a method WaitForMove (analog to WaitForWeapObj). Generally you should use EndRound only once per Round (even if it works more often).
verfasst am: 19.07.2009, 09:55 · Edited by: gnfalex
Programming

Registrierdatum: 01.07.2008, 07:53

 Beiträge: 109
Greetings

I find a one more issue.
country_api_GetRandomTown() sometimes return 'Nil'
It's happened with random countries (changes from lauch to lauch). During one lauch list of countries that cause error is permanent.
Can You please check it?
Thanks.
Test script
program YourName;

procedure StartMission;
var
i,j,count:integer;
s:string;
begin
   for i:=0 to country_api_GetCountryCount-1 do
   begin
      count:=0;
      for j:=0 to 999 do
      begin
         if (country_api_GetRandomTown(i)=nil) then count:=count+1;
      end;
      if (count<>0) then s:=s+inttostr(i)+'-'+inttostr(count)+',';
   end;
   game_api_messagebox(s); // format: country_number - number_of_error_tryes.
end;

begin
  MissionName := 'YourName';
  MissionType := mzObjects;
end.
. @BlackBetty I find this during checking 'Could not call proc' error in ufo and transporters scripts in apocalype 0.45. Can You temporarly replace sequence like
 
  g:=random(country_api_GetCountryCount);
  Country:=country_api_getCountryByIndex(g);
  Town:=country_api_GetRandomTown(g);
with something like this
  g:=random(town_api_GetTownCount);
  Town:=town_api_GetTownByIndex(g);
  Country:=country_api_getCountryByIndex(Town.Country);
or this?
  repeat
  begin
  g:=random(country_api_GetCountryCount);
  Country:=country_api_getCountryByIndex(g);
  Town:=country_api_GetRandomTown(g);
  end;
  until (Town<>0);


Thanks.
verfasst am: 19.07.2009, 12:29
Programmierer, allgemeines

Registrierdatum: 06.06.2004, 17:19

 Beiträge: 3186
Not every country has a town (100 towns are set randomly for each new game).
verfasst am: 29.07.2009, 19:22
Registrierdatum: 28.07.2009, 19:04

 Beiträge: 48
For Version 0.915b04 (only version I tried):
In the GalaticWar Gameset (And probably others):
If you send 2 transports that arrive at the same time at a crash site (I sent both transports from the same base at the same time), if the first mission fails for any reason (I tested by simply aborting immediately the first mission), you are unable to start or cancel the second mission since the start and cancel buttons are disabled. You can not resume the game, and must force close the game.
verfasst am: 05.08.2009, 11:43
Registrierdatum: 28.07.2009, 19:04

 Beiträge: 48
I've noticed if you abort a mission, all of your soldiers who were alive return with you, no matter how many turn units they have left. Is this the way it is supposed to be?
verfasst am: 05.08.2009, 12:12
Admin, Spielsatz GalWar

Registrierdatum: 31.08.2005, 21:51

 Beiträge: 5595
yes and no...

currently on aborting a mission those soldiers that are visible to aliens are killed and those who are not in the line-of-sight of any alien return to base.

however that is a temporary solution, we intend to introduce some form of exits into the battlescape - but we can do that only after the map formats have been rewritten...
verfasst am: 05.08.2009, 16:26
Registrierdatum: 28.07.2009, 19:04

 Beiträge: 48
There is a bug then.

All soldiers who are alive when you abort a mission are returned to your base.

None have ever been killed as a result of aborting a mission, even if the are within sight of the enemy.
verfasst am: 18.08.2009, 17:53
Programming

Registrierdatum: 01.07.2008, 07:53

 Beiträge: 109
Sorry, once again about Zitadell script. Problem in strings TRoom.ImageBase and Troom.ImageUnder. After changing this strings building becomes visible only if pointed images are already used by another building. If not, building exist and work, but transparent on base plan. I'm not found any other way to set unique building visible, exept researching it on standart way.
verfasst am: 20.08.2009, 13:49
Registrierdatum: 28.07.2009, 19:04

 Beiträge: 48
A new bug is the Gameset Editor does not seem to export the ground mode texts.

I exported the William Walker gameset via the language menu, and none of the ground mission texts were in that file.
verfasst am: 25.08.2009, 21:48
Programming

Registrierdatum: 01.07.2008, 07:53

 Beiträge: 109
Greetings.
I dont now, is this have value/sense, but in 16 bit mode images, that drawed with function TLagerListe.DrawImage sometimes lost transparency (becomes Fuchsia). Alternative function, TLagerListe.DrawImageAlpha work fine on 16 bit mode, but have similar issue on 32 bit mode.
Best regards.
verfasst am: 25.08.2009, 21:50
Admin, Spielsatz GalWar

Registrierdatum: 31.08.2005, 21:51

 Beiträge: 5595
The transparency method was changed during previous versions of the game - that caused some of those problems, and we hadn't identified all places where the errors have been.
This will probably help locating the last issues with transparency..
verfasst am: 05.09.2009, 00:35
Programming

Registrierdatum: 01.07.2008, 07:53

 Beiträge: 109
Greetings.
Can You, please, give me link to Mantis entry with transparency problem? Sorry, I cant find it by myself. Or where I can post?
Best regards.
verfasst am: 16.10.2009, 11:26
Registrierdatum: 28.07.2009, 19:04

 Beiträge: 48
Not sure this is a bug, but it is a nasty little fact:

You can advance time to just before midnight, having your scientists and workers working, and then, just before midnight, change them all to training. In this way your workers and scientists seem to train quickly, and still put in a whole day of work.
verfasst am: 16.10.2009, 13:02
Programming

Registrierdatum: 01.07.2008, 07:53

 Beiträge: 109
Greetings
Sorry, cannot reproduce.
Can You, please, say, what is happened, if get two-three technicians(scientistS) with same skill (or save-load with one technician) and checkup skill growing speed (length of filled line) in case of working, working and training(as You said), only training? I aquire near 3:4:21. From sourcecode it must be 3:3:20.
Best regards.
verfasst am: 16.10.2009, 22:12
Registrierdatum: 28.07.2009, 19:04

 Beiträge: 48
I made a mistake. I did not realize that working increases skills too.

I noticed how about 8 minutes of training raised the bar during midnight for a person working all day.

During my testing of the problem, I kept having the person working, and changed to training just before midnight, and I compared that to the person training all day.
I then added up the total training time, and compared the two. I did not do any tests to see if working alone raised the skills. My bad.
verfasst am: 16.10.2009, 22:41
Programming

Registrierdatum: 01.07.2008, 07:53

 Beiträge: 109
Don't worry and don't get it on head. You action was correct. Near year ago I made same mistake ;-).

Seite: << [1] [2] [3] 4




Du musst dich registrieren um auf dieses Thema zu antworten.
Login :: » Name » Passwort

Ladezeit (sec.): 0.020 · Powered by miniBB 1.6 with parts of 1.7 © 2001-2003