Banner left   Banner center   Banner right

Germanenglish Home · News · Diary · Screenshots · Documentation (Wiki) · Downloads · Guestbook · Forum

Home · Benutzer registrieren · Suchen · Statistik · FAQ · Benutzerliste

Zur Zeit online: keiner ausser dir

 X-Force - Fight For Destiny - Forum —› English - gamesets —› how to make a new gameset

Seite: << [1] [2] 3 [4] [5] [6] >>

Autor Mitteilung
verfasst am: 01.12.2007, 17:28
Spielsatz Darkage

Registrierdatum: 01.03.2005, 13:47

 Beiträge: 1846
recharge time - used for shields (not the complete shield!), weapons
verfasst am: 01.12.2007, 17:46
Registrierdatum: 30.11.2007, 21:58

 Beiträge: 165
thanxs but i stil has hangar problems can anybody solve it the error is somewere on the this topic
verfasst am: 01.12.2007, 18:25
Admin, Spielsatz GalWar

Registrierdatum: 31.08.2005, 21:51

 Beiträge: 5595
Zitat: comaner
What did you do to make this, when did the error occur and what exactly does the error message say?

Zitat: comaner
assertion fhelges (C:xforce-sandboxv910 oolseditorfrmEditprojekt.pasline 1185) that is the error.

That answers only one of the three questions, and is not enough to see where the problem lies.
Please tell the steps you took beginning with the creation of the facility, and when the errormessage came.
Zitat: comaner
annyway what do you think i stil need i got storage quarters a waepon munition a turret a plane and for the aliens 2 aliens 2 weapons and 2 types of munition and 2 ufo's working on lab and workshop for humans and waiting how to fix the hangar problem.

Please compare with the dummy gameset - that contains the minimum for a working gameset.
Other than that you'll need of course more enemies and items to make the gameset interesting in the long term play.
Zitat: comaner
what is nachladezeit

That means "recycle time" - and wether it's the time a weapon needs to recycle for the next shot or a shield to recharge a shieldpoint can be seen in the context.
verfasst am: 01.12.2007, 20:13 · Edited by: comaner
Registrierdatum: 30.11.2007, 21:58

 Beiträge: 165
i went to the show equipmet tab i clicked on new equipment i took type of equipment : facility i changed the name i changed the cost price i changed the building time i changed the hipoints then i took einrchtingstyp hangar
then i want to take the picture for above the ground luftschluese and then the error came and i dont now where to get the dummy gameset
verfasst am: 01.12.2007, 20:30
Admin, Spielsatz GalWar

Registrierdatum: 31.08.2005, 21:51

 Beiträge: 5595
With hangar the picture for above ground has to be an 1x1 field picture, you must not use any larger pictures.

until recently you couldn't even change that picture because of the special requirements. When that changed we had forgotten to place a warning considering the picture size for above.

The hangar picture for below can be any size between 1x1 and 4x4 fields, same as with all other facilities
verfasst am: 01.12.2007, 20:38
Registrierdatum: 30.11.2007, 21:58

 Beiträge: 165
i use a 1x1 image above and a 2x2 image below and it doesent work
verfasst am: 01.12.2007, 21:30
Admin, Spielsatz GalWar

Registrierdatum: 31.08.2005, 21:51

 Beiträge: 5595
OK, then that is an error.
It probably won't be fixed before 0.911 since we'll have to rewrite some part of the basis programming for that anyway.

Until then don't change the "above" picture for the hangar.
verfasst am: 02.12.2007, 11:08 · Edited by: comaner
Registrierdatum: 30.11.2007, 21:58

 Beiträge: 165
i meant evry picture that i use and is 1x1 above dont works so i cant make a hangar
verfasst am: 02.12.2007, 11:28
Admin, Spielsatz GalWar

Registrierdatum: 31.08.2005, 21:51

 Beiträge: 5595
Zitat: comaner
meant evry picture that i use and is 1x1 above dont works so i cant make a hangar

Yes, I know - that's why I said you should not change the default picture (the above picture is automatically assigned even if you do not enter a picture on your own)

Do not even click on the button for the "hangar above ground" picture until that error is solved (you don't need to do that to get the gameset working)
verfasst am: 02.12.2007, 12:00 · Edited by: comaner
Registrierdatum: 30.11.2007, 21:58

 Beiträge: 165
if dont clic ont the buttons to give the hangar it says that it needs a picture before it can be saved and used also where is the dummy gameset.
verfasst am: 02.12.2007, 12:34
Admin, Spielsatz GalWar

Registrierdatum: 31.08.2005, 21:51

 Beiträge: 5595
Zitat: comaner
says that it needs a picture before it can be saved

It need only a picture for below ground, not for above ground.
Zitat: comaner
where is the dummy gameset

It can by downloaded by starting the config.exe and then go to the updates there.
(unfortunately I can't tell you the exact name now because I've no access to it at the moment. I'll check again later)
verfasst am: 02.12.2007, 19:44
Registrierdatum: 30.11.2007, 21:58

 Beiträge: 165
it dident work but i managed to make a hangar somhow but i cant find the dummy gameset also can u make special misions like find and destroy a alien infiltrator or destroy a bomb that is layd in a building and how to use self made maps and where can u give ur gamesets up for download i want to now if it even has a good thing.
verfasst am: 02.12.2007, 20:42
Spielsatz Darkage

Registrierdatum: 01.03.2005, 13:47

 Beiträge: 1846
Zitat: comaner
can u make special misions like find and destroy a alien infiltrator or destroy a bomb that is layd in a building

not yet
Zitat: comaner
how to use self made maps

make a map and place it in the map-folder. Custom tileset too, if you use one.
Zitat: comaner
can u give ur gamesets up for download

upload it and make a page in the online-doku and link it in Fan-made or: send it to DirkF for the updater (but this takes time)
verfasst am: 02.12.2007, 20:43
Admin, Spielsatz GalWar

Registrierdatum: 31.08.2005, 21:51

 Beiträge: 5595
Zitat: comaner
can u make special misions like find and destroy a alien infiltrator or destroy a bomb that is layd in a building

No
Its planned but for a much later version, you will not be able to do this until late 2008 or 2009.
Zitat: comaner
how to use self made maps

Create them with the mapedit.exe and copy them to the maps directory (with 0.911 you can include them in the gameset, but that version isn't finished yet).
Zitat: comaner
where can u give ur gamesets up for download

Any file hosting service on the internet, and then post the link around here.
Some are using fileplanet, others filefront or even their own websites.

Zitat: comaner
i cant find the dummy gameset

use the link in this discussion:
http://www.xforce-online.de/forum/index.php?action=vthread&forum=14&to pic=1603
verfasst am: 03.12.2007, 20:23
Registrierdatum: 30.11.2007, 21:58

 Beiträge: 165
anyone good ideas for alien names or tech
verfasst am: 03.12.2007, 21:06
Registrierdatum: 27.06.2007, 12:16

 Beiträge: 658
I think you should make a concept before you start a new gameset. A concept could be a special story, an interesting Script controlling, or maybe the use of many ressources to produce weapons and equipment in your gameset. It's a good thing to have a plan about the things that you want to. And don't think that a gameset is easy to create - it's pretty hard work if you want to have a large one that makes fun.
verfasst am: 03.12.2007, 21:19
Registrierdatum: 10.11.2006, 19:42

 Beiträge: 178
Gauss Technology, Laser Focusing, Advanced Warheads (for Missiles), UV Lasers, Particle Acceleration, Cybernetics, Shock absorbing Armors, Fusion Reactors, for example.
verfasst am: 03.12.2007, 21:20
Admin, Spielsatz GalWar

Registrierdatum: 31.08.2005, 21:51

 Beiträge: 5595
Zitat: BlackBetty
it's pretty hard work if you want to have a large one that makes fun.

True - but anyone should remember that it doesn't need to be completed in a few week.
Most of the gamesets are the result of many months of work, sometimes discontinued and then picked up again.
verfasst am: 04.12.2007, 20:04
Registrierdatum: 30.11.2007, 21:58

 Beiträge: 165
I did thougt some days before i began but i only have made a base story for the first days and i underestemated the tech making so i have run short on alien types and techs but not on story and i cant schript.
verfasst am: 04.12.2007, 20:15 · Edited by: BlackBetty
Registrierdatum: 27.06.2007, 12:16

 Beiträge: 658
Zitat: comaner
i cant schript.

When I started my first gameset, I couldn't make a script either - However, I started to learn it by myself. But there's is the disadvantage that the tutorial's language is German... at the moment there's no complete English translation of the Wiki. So even if you want to learn the scripting language, you don't have the oppurtunity to do that.

o.O I could try to translate some wiki-pages, but I can't assure that the translations are correct...

Do you need names for your aliens? Just think about some very strange names... ;) e.g. Slig?!

Seite: << [1] [2] 3 [4] [5] [6] >>




Du musst dich registrieren um auf dieses Thema zu antworten.
Login :: » Name » Passwort

Ladezeit (sec.): 0.019 · Powered by miniBB 1.6 with parts of 1.7 © 2001-2003